Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Jaffe Properties (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Jaffe Properties registered office is at 1 Rosemont Road London NW3 6NG and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 9773053. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA190412, and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Darryl Jaffe, who can be contacted at 173 West End lane London NW6 2LY, 020 7624 4443.

Information That We Collect

Jaffe Properties processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

·         Name

·         Date of Birth

·         Home Address

·         Personal Email

·         Business Email

·         Home Telephone Number

·         Mobile Telephone Number

·         National Insurance Number

·         Passport Number

·         Driver’s License Number

·         Special Category Data for tenancies (next of kin details, bank details)

We collect information in the below ways: –

Online forms, website forms and paper forms

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Jaffe Properties takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

·         We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

·         We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with Local Authorities when you have moved into a property

·         We will occasionally send you marketing information (properties for sale or rent) where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

·         All references will be carried out by third party and you will be directed to them

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Jaffe Properties processes about you and to request information about: –

·         What personal data we hold about you

·         The purposes of the processing

·         The categories of personal data concerned

·         The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

·         How long we intend to store your personal data for

·         If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

Jaffe Properties takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: – SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Jaffe Properties, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests [if applicable]

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing name address and contact details.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Jaffe Properties only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. All data collected for tenancy agreements will be kept for a minimum of years and then will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

Jaffe Properties only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Jaffe Properties

Darryl Jaffe

173 West End Lane London NW6 2LY

info@jaffeproperties.co.uk

02076244443

Your Privacy

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to personalise the content, provide social media features and to analyse how our site is used.

More Information